шаблоны joomla

Privacy Policy, Site Disclaimer and Terms and Conditions

The North Simcoe Muskoka Hospice Palliative Care Network (NSMHPCN) is committed to the privacy of your personal information. Beginning on January 1, 2004, all businesses must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The Act gives individuals certain rights concerning the privacy of their personal information.

The NSMHPCN provides information to a wide range of organizations, community groups and individuals. In doing so, we may need to collect information for various reasons including: understanding your needs, meeting legal, regulatory and contractual requirements, to facilitate the delivery of services and information, to maintain your contact information, and to provide information about the services of the network membership and information. We do not disclose or sell personal information to third parties.

The views expressed on this website are the views of the NSMHPCN and do not necessarily reflect those of the LHIN or the Government of Ontario. 


Personal Information
Personal information is any information about an individual. This could include information such as your name, address, social insurance number, or any information relevant to delivery of the Network Membership services and information.


Consent and Disclosure
In most cases, you will be asked for your consent if we collect, use, or disclose personal information. Permission may be expressed in writing or implied and may be given to us verbally, electronically, or through your authorized representative. Individuals may withdraw permission to collect, use and disclose their personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Sometimes consent is implied through conduct with us.

Under certain circumstances, we may disclose personal information such as when required or authorized by law or ethical reasons, when an individual has consented to the disclosure, where it is necessary to establish or collect fees, or if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like Internet or other computer services) and the third party is bound by privacy obligations.


Security and Access
The NSMHPCN takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information is kept safe from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect personal information are the use of secure Internet servers, restricted file access, deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls, and internal.

Individuals may ask for access to any personal information we hold about them. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional service fees.

An individual’s right to access their personal information is not absolute. We may deny access when denial of access is required or authorized by law, information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, granting access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy, to protect our company’s rights and property or if the request is frivolous. Certain ethical, procedural and confidentiality rules may prevent access in certain circumstances. If the NSMPCN must deny a request for information, an explanation will be provided.


Changes to the NSMHPCN Privacy Policy
The NSMPCN regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures and may change the Privacy Policy from time to time.


Website Links and Statistics
The NSMHPCN website may contain links to other websites, which are not governed by this privacy policy nor do they necessarily represent the opinions of the network membership. We may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our website information and service or product offerings. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.